Mahendragarh Lok Sabha Election Result 1977

Haryana · Parliament (Lok Sabha) Election 1977 GEN

Manoharlal of Bharatiya Lok Dal won the Mahendragarh Lok Sabha constituency in Haryana in the 1977 general election, with a winning margin of 63,014 votes (13.30%).

7 candidates contested this seat. The constituency had 652,913 registered electors and 472,459 votes were polled, recording a turnout of 72.40%. Full candidate-wise vote breakdown, vote shares, and constituency statistics are below.

Winner Bharatiya Lok Dal

Manoharlal

Bharatiya Lok Dal

Victory Margin
63,014
Margin %
13.30%
Total Electors
652,913
Votes Polled
472,459
Turnout
72.40%
Candidates
7
Top Candidates (Votes)
Constituency Information
State
Haryana
Constituency Number
572
Election Type
Lok Sabha (Parliament)
Election Year
1977
All Candidates

Complete list of candidates who contested from this constituency

#1
Manoharlal

Bharatiya Lok Dal

255,881
54.20%
Male
#2
Birender Singh

Vishal Haryana

192,867
40.80%
Male
#3
Agni Vesh

Independent

4,291
0.90%
Male
#4
T. B. Kamle

Independent

3,185
0.70%
Male
#5
Ramchander

Independent

2,860
0.60%
Male
#6
K. K. Toofan

All India Forward Bloc

2,444
0.50%
Male
#7
Satyawan

Socialist Unity Centre Of India

1,353
0.30%
Male
Position Candidate Name Party Votes Vote %
1 Manoharlal Bharatiya Lok Dal 255,881 54.20%
2 Birender Singh Vishal Haryana 192,867 40.80%
3 Agni Vesh Independent 4,291 0.90%
4 T. B. Kamle Independent 3,185 0.70%
5 Ramchander Independent 2,860 0.60%
6 K. K. Toofan All India Forward Bloc 2,444 0.50%
7 Satyawan Socialist Unity Centre Of India 1,353 0.30%

Mahendragarh — 1977 Election Analysis

In the 1977 Lok Sabha election, Manoharlal of Bharatiya Lok Dal secured victory in the Mahendragarh constituency (Haryana) with a margin of 63,014 votes.

Out of 652,913 registered electors, 472,459 votes were polled, resulting in a turnout of 72.40%. A total of 7 candidates contested from this constituency. The vote share chart above visualizes how votes were distributed among the candidates.

India uses the First-Past-The-Post (FPTP) system where the candidate with the most votes wins. The margin percentage indicates how decisive the victory was relative to total votes polled. Explore related constituencies and historical results below.

Related Results

Explore more election data

Other Constituencies in Haryana
Frequently Asked Questions

Manoharlal (Bharatiya Lok Dal) won the Mahendragarh Lok Sabha seat in 1977.

The margin was 63,014 votes (13.30%%).

The voter turnout in Mahendragarh for the 1977 Lok Sabha election was 72.40%%.

7 candidates contested from Mahendragarh constituency in the 1977 Lok Sabha election.

Mahendragarh is a Lok Sabha constituency in Haryana.